Red Stem Malabar Spinach

Red Stem Malabar Spinach

Price :
$2.49
 Sold Out 
DESCRIPTION

Malabar spinach is a heat-loving, ornamental, edible, climbing "spinach", providing tasty greens throughout the summer.

(Basella rubra)

Malabar spinach is a highly productive, ornamental, heat loving, oriental green, not actually in the spinach family, but similar in appearance and flavor to spinach. Harvest tips and young leaves for use in soups, stir-fries and fresh salads. High in vitamins A and C, iron, calcium and protein.

 

Details:

Other Names:
Ceylon, Indian, Chinese & Vietnamese Spinach are just a few of the names it is known by internationally.
Foliage:
Heart shaped, thick, dark green leaves. The red fleshy stems are also edible.
Fruit:
Dark purple berries make a great natural plant dye and eventually turn into the seeds, which are easily saved for next year.
Lifecycle:
annual
Height:
6 ft or more.
Heirloom:
yes

Cultural Requirements:

Soil:
Grows well in organically rich soil.
Propagation / Germination:
Germination rate is relatively low, so plant more than you need, but keep in mind that each plant is very productive once established. Malabar Spinach also does better directly seeded in the garden and it will not sprout until soil temperature is warm enough. GERMINATION MAY TAKE UP TO 21 DAYS, SO BE PATIENT!
Spacing:
6-8 inches between plants, but plants need a sturdy trellis to grow on. Metal fencing works very well. When full grown the plants are heavy and will take down a trellis that is not sturdy enough.
Sun:
Full sun.
Water:
Moderate water.
Pests and Diseases:
The plants are relatively pest and disease free. Keep plants thinned out to prevent powdery mildew.

Pkt: 20 Seeds